March 31, 2011

Glucose Test...

I do hope I passed it, because OMG if I have to drink that cr@p one more time!  Urgh!  Baby Girl was certainly bothered by it all day as well.  She was moving all day, and I had a ton of lower pressure.  So low in fact that I refused to do much of anything other than lay with my feet up.  It honestly felt like I had a water balloon in between my legs just ready to burst at any moment.  Which I don't think is something I want to feel for another 13 weeks or so.

I have a feeling though that I probably will not pass this test.  I'm gaining weight at an incredible rate, my feet swell almost constantly, (I actually don't think I have ankles anymore) I get almost daily headaches, heart palpitations and I've recently started seeing stars on occasion.  Now mind you I suffer from Thyroid disease so some of these may very well be attributed to this.  And when I see stars I'm not dizzy or head achy, I just get a very weird vision with little bursts. 

I am going to mention all of this to my OB at my next appointment, which is in 2 weeks.  I'll call if anything gets any worse.  When I did my glucose test, they also ran my TSH, CBC, and anti bodies, so I will know shortly if some of these symptoms are related to my thyroid.  We shall see!

Now onto a very important dilemma...  A NAME...  We have none!  OMG!  We are having such a hard time with this.  We want something cute that can be shortened and we want it to be her own.  Because we are like the last people we know to have our children a lot of names we like have been taken.  We love Peyton, gone, Gracin, gone, Olivia, gone, Sophia, gone, Madison, gone, Lexxus, gone, Samantha, gone, well you get the idea.  We fell in love with one name and do call her that, but my whole family hates it...  And not just a little, they detest it!  We love Lola.  My mom thinks it sounds like an exotic dancers name!  It so doesn't!  Anyway if any of you have ideas, please share.  Keep in mind we have a super long last name, and I'm hoping her middle name will be Susan, so we want to avoid names that start with A or her initials will be A.S.S.!  LOL!

Much Love!

ks

3 comments:

HopeBPatient said...

Hope you pass the test! I'm not looking forward to that if/when I get there. I hate sweet-tasting drinks.

Here's a name idea sticking with the L's. My friend who lives in Paris (she's English, he's French) named her daughter Louella and they shorten to Loulou. Maybe a little less exotic dancer-ish than Lola? :-) (Although I think the name Lola is great!)

Good luck! (I have a name I really want to name our girl, but am deathly afraid Mr.Right is going to reject it so am holding out telling him what it is.)

LisainSK said...

Names...ugh...sooo tough. I have kept the name vault under lock and key from any family or friends. Its hard enough to please both you and DH on a name never mind the world! Whatever we name our DS, the world is just gonna have to accept it and they will find out at birth. But girls names...ah...I could name octuplet girls names. My absolute favorite girls name is Brynn. Others I really love are Maelle (pronounced My-Elle she's a CDN Olympic Snowboarder), Sadie (Say-dee), Hayden, etc. Feel free to use them if you like...since we're having a boy won't be using them...and if the u/s tech is wrong...we live no where near each other! Just some ideas...

Fingers crossed you passed your glucose test...

Michelle D said...

Good luck with the test results :) hoping some of these things are linked to something besides gestational diabetes. As to names...hehe I had to laugh at the initials. One of my DE girls middle name is Susan also (after my mom). Hmmmmmm...Piper, Madilynn, Brinlee, Delanna, Ella/Elizabeth, Gwen, Isabelle, Kendall (my pick), Kendra, London, Nyah, Natasha, Natalie, Pheobe, Riley, Seren (DH's pick), Tanya, Taycie, Tabitha, Veronica, etc. We went through books, movies, etc we liked and also family/heritage type names too. Hope you find one that you love :) (Lola is cute too...I think I had an aunt named that and she wasn't an exotic dancer ;) hehe)